• 2009-02-22

    2009独立精神奖

    美国主流独立电影最重要的奖项,带星号为获奖:

    FEATURE (Award given to the producer) 
    Ballast - Producer: Lance Hammer, Nina Parikh
    Frozen River - Producers: Chip Hourihan, Heather Rae
    Rachel Getting Married - Producers: Jonathan Demme, Neda Armin, Marc Platt
    Wendy and Lucy - Producer: Larry Fessenden, Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani
    * The Wrestler - Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin

    FOREIGN FILM
    * The Class (France) - Director: Laurent Cantet
    Gomorra (Italy) - Director: Matteo Garrone
    Hunger (UK/Ireland) - Director: Steve McQueen
    Secret of the Grain (France) - Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
    Silent Light (Mexico/France/Netherlands/Germany) - Director: Carlos Reygadas

    FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

    Afterschool
    Director: Antonio Campos
    Producers: Sean Durkin, Josh Mond

    Medicine for Melancholy
    Director: Barry Jenkins
    Producer: Justin Barber

    Sangre De Mi Sangre
    Director: Christopher Zalla
    Producers: Per Melita, Benjamin Odell

    Sleep Dealer
    Director: Alex Rivera
    Producer: Anthony Bregman

    * Synecdoche, New York
    Director: Charlie Kaufman
    Producers: Anthony Bregman, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Sidney Kimmel

    DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
    The Betrayal - Director: Ellen Kuras & Thavisouk Phrasavath
    Encounters at the End of the World - Director: Werner Herzog
    * Man on Wire - Director: James Marsh
    The Order of Myths - Director: Margaret Brown
    Up the Yangtze - Director: Yung Chang

    DIRECTOR
    Ramin Bahrani, Chop Shop
    Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married
    Lance Hammer, Ballast
    Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
    * Tom McCarthy, The Visitor

    MALE LEAD
    Javier Bardem, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
    Sean Penn, Milk
    Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
    * Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

    FEMALE LEAD
    Summer Bishil, Towelhead
    Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
    * Melissa Leo, Frozen River
    Tarra Riggs, Ballast
    Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy

    SUPPORTING MALE
    * James Franco, Milk
    Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
    Charlie McDermott, Frozen River
    Jim Myron Ross, Ballast
    Haaz Sleiman, The Visitor

    SUPPORTING FEMALE
    * Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
    Rosie Perez, The Take
    Misty Upham, Frozen River
    Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married

    SCREENPLAY
    * Woody Allen, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, Sugar
    Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
    Howard A. Rodman, Savage Grace
    Christopher Zalla, Sangre De Mi Sangre

    FIRST SCREENPLAY
    * Dustin Lance Black, Milk
    Lance Hammer, Ballast
    Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
    Jonathan Levine, The Wackness
    Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    * Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
    Lol Crawley, Ballast
    James Laxton, Medicine for Melancholy
    Harris Savides, Milk
    Michael Simmonds, Chop Shop

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

    * In Search of a Midnight Kiss
    Writer/Director: Alex Holdridge
    Producers: Seth Caplan, Scoot McNairy

    Prince of Broadway
    Director: Sean Baker
    Writers: Sean Baker, Darren Dean
    Producer: Darren Dean

    The Signal
    Writer/Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry
    Producers: Jacob Gentry, Alexander Motlagh

    Take Out
    Writer/Director/Producers: Sean Baker, Shih-Ching Tsou

    Turn the River
    Writer/Director: Chris Eigeman
    Producer: Ami Armstrong

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
    * Synecdoche, New York
    Director: Charlie Kaufman
    Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
    Ensemble Cast: Hope Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Catherine Keener, Samantha Morton, Tom Noonan, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Michelle Williams

    IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 
    Barry Jenkins, director of Medicine for Melancholy
    Nina Paley, director of Sita Sings the Blues
    * Lynn Shelton, director of My Effortless Brilliance

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
    * Margaret Brown, director of The Order of Myths
    Sacha Gervasi, director of Anvil! The Story of Anvil
    Darius Marder, director of Loot

    PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
    Lars Knudsen and Jay Van Hoy, producers of Treeless Mountain and I’ll Come Running
    Jason Orans, producer of Goodbye Solo and Year of the Fish
    * Heather Rae, producer of Frozen River and Ibid

    分享到: